Hollinger Hall of Fame Award


Established to honor those people who, in the past, have made a significant contribution to athletic history, Hiram College has inducted over 150 alumni & friends to its Athletic Hall of Fame  since 1964. In June of 2006, Hiram College formally named and dedicated  its athletic Hall of Fame in honor of William H. Hollinger, who coached and directed the College's athletic program for 33 years.

1964

 Charles A. Henry '20*

1965

Robert W. Bloom '40*

1966

 Carl L. Clark '07*
Earl W. Clark '07*
Lester J. Hurd '06*
John J. Line '06*
Ben D. Phillips '07*
J.W. Smith '08*
Paul L. Wilson '06*
George W. Woodbury '04*
William A. Proverbs '58

1967

 Gaylord S. Bates '24*
Gerald V. Hess '51*

1968

 Walter Kohler '58*
Frank O. Hurd '28*

1969

 George Peterman '21*
Richard Zahn '57

1970

 Marion J. Bradshaw '11*
John R. Kelker '24*
William White '57

1971

 Karl J. Soller '19*
Arthur Leppert '41*
Don Havener  

1972

 Herbert C. Mathews, Staff*
Jimmie W. Hanes '63 

Aaron H. Kelker '31 *

1973

 Frank Coombs '14 *
Leon E. Bowe '25*
Lawrence McGaughey '39*

1974

 Robert Day '26 *
Alex Cmaylo '38*
Junio Everhard '14*

1975

 Ben Blair '09 *
Warren E. Calvin '18 *
Robert Barr '29 *
Theodore Jones '28 *
James Sponseller '48

1976

 Cyrus Craig '28*
Louis Hole '15* 

Harrison Hubbell '06*
Donald "Bud" Sinclair '41 

Francis McLaughlin '50*

1977

 John Rupp '19* 
John Davison '34*
Parker Bitner '30*
Bill Kingzett '53
John Ferrara '64

1978

 Howard Arndt '29*
John Bradshaw '14*
Don Barbe '27*
Bill Pierce '65 

Richard Blough '66

1979

 Louis P. DiOrio '54 
Charles W. Hennon '67
James M. Kelker '35*
Paul W. Schumacher '24*
Charles D. Spencer '47*

1980

 Edgar Baker '34*
Paul Bogardus '62 

Carl J. Dzapo '52* 
Al Feldman '69 
J. Wendell George '40* 
Bill Hollinger '43
Tom Reuschling '64  

1981

Richard Abbott '40* 
Rudolph Damschroder '32*
James Garvin '31*
Douglas Kelker '61
K. Patrick Neill '68
James Shelby '67  

1982

Stephen Kelker '26*
J. William Zabor '36* 

Thomas Boyer '41 
Philip Baird '48
Andrew Currie, Jr. '61
James Schonauer '65
Clifford Hunt, Jr. '69
Eric Thompson '71
Michael Koval, Staff  

1983

Helen Petroskey, Staff* 
Elmer J. Munc '36* 
Ned R. Barefoot '42 
Robert J. Torry '43
Robert E. Dutcher '53*
William J. Meyer '66
Edward J. Tyla '70  

1984

Carlton Mefort '34, Staff*
W. Brown Vincent '34*
Harvey Alford '45* 

Charles Rice '48* 
Harry L. Smith '54* 
Robert Naehring '60 
Roland Mushrush '66* 
Gary Lipski '71

1985

Edgar Jenkins '32* 
James Mottice '60 
Robert Mottice '60
Glenn Patterson '68
Alfonso Strano '50
Sterling Tolby '27*
Ulpian Toney '72
Ernest Williams '51
Bob Wysenski '72

1986

Donald Brunetti '74 
Grace Butcher '66
Winford Logan '41*
Robert Razum '64
Joseph Ries '65
Henry Schaffer '51

1987

David Clarke '36*
David Chambers '50* 
James Dolan '59
William Donaldson *
Donald Kennedy '70 *
Charles Sweeney '69
James Warstler '69*

1988

Terry Brown '64
Claude Crafts '40*
David Lee Johns '65
Kenneth Levels '76
Harry MacKenzie '39
Bruce Watson '50*
Ralph Welshimer '29*

1989

Bob Baker '41* 
Dwight Berg
David Brown '72*
Jim Brumbaugh '68
Jack Groselle '76
Wallace Kosinski '52
Tom Lubert '73
Larry McCall '73
Bill Reed '67

1990

Cynthia Beacham Clark '78
George Sprogis *
Robert Roth '64*
Byron D. Christman '30*
Hugh T. Morgan '66
Mark W. Thorpe '74

1991

Spencer W. Myers '27*
Fred H. Henry '41*
Edward C. Crowley '57
Kenneth E. Rowen '65
David A. Blankenship '71
Terry E. Abramovich '74
Bruce H. Gabriel '75
Debra J. Matthews '79

1992

James Slotta '63
Arthur Brooks '65
Leslie P. Niehaus '76
Edwin D. Niehaus '77
Wayne Lawrence '77
Janet Goellner Vicario '80

1993

Dwight Dunn '67
James Wansack '67
Keith Blackmore '74
William Edwards '79
Gretchen Metzger Petty '81
Fred McGinnis *

1994

Kevin Derrick '81
Marcia Fickling '78
Kevin Brandenburg '79
Sherman Riemenschneider '65
Pasquale Giannell '80
Keith Miller '55

1995

John Woodson '64*
Dennis P. Weigel '69
Alan J. Hrabek '57
Ernest F. Pasqualone, Jr. '77
Douglas R. Gruber '82
Keith G. Fabrizi '77*
Roxanne E. Steinle '82
Carrie Peters Icard '83

1996

Frank A. Grubelnik '69 
Joseph R. Jeswald '76
Theodore P. McDivitt, Sr. '79
Douglas C. Fedoryshyn '82
Michael A. Dawson '83
Mary Ellen Lynch '84
Wendy MacNeill Metzger '84

1997

 Patty Abdenour '80
Ken Berry '80
Antonio M. Bolden '78
Kevin Chambers '78
Kathy Jo Johnson '85
Tom Pollock '85
Joe Schwartz '61
Don Wallace '72  
 

1998

 Norman Echan '75
Mary Garvin '86
Michael Harvey '77
Gregory Hayden '75
Laurie-Jo Emerine Miller '84
Richard Reid '74
Terry McDivitt Seagraves '86
Daryl Stumph '86
Russ Swartz '86

1999

 Beth Baldwin '87
Don Browning '81
John E. Davis '69
Nancy Fedoryshyn
Wanda Gemmel '87
Gregg Gorcica '87
Bobby Montes '85
Rod Swartz '87
Dale White '79

2000

C. Terry Boyd '68 
Michael J. Beltz '88
Ron A. Devorsky '88
Kathi A. Good '88
Anne Haynam '88 
Howard E. Jenter '85
Alan R. Miller '84
Gregory S. Rinyo '85
Deborah Glass Wordell '88

2001

 Michelle Drummond '89
Hubert L. Jones '85
Karen L. Horvath '83
Elise Burkey Magill '85
Richard D. Mason '89
Matthew D. Paul '89
Mark C. Sheerin '87
James R. Scher '88
Scott W. Ziemer '72

2002

James Bollenbacher '75
Bradley Ellis '81
Kirsten Gauthier '90
Kathryn Greaves '81
Robert Henning '75
Lee McCarty '70
Frederick Weimert '68
Kathleen Kilbert Woods '85

2003

 Goran Marich '91
Ronald McCleary '84
Teresa Watts Pledger '78
Kelly Walunis '90
Brett Wyss '82

2004

David S. Damiani '84
Jacque Marshall '83
Steve Maxim '92
Bobby Starks '90
Renee Yvonne Waldman '86
Dawn Marrtin Zappitelli '91

2005

Michael Kernan '88
John Lampe '93
Frank L. Paden '73
Greg Piscura '79
Elizabeth Fajans Ritthaler '78
Angie Horner Showalter '94

2006

Rebecca (Kilbert) Battista '86
Michael Biros '94
Joseph Denham
Jack N. Gordon '54
Terry Hartle '73
 Denise (Miller) Johnston '93

2007

Steve Fleming '94
Stacey Maleckar '89
Devin Maness '93
David Martin '80 
Pete Brann 

2008

Ronald Aulet '95
Kevin Christie '92
Bryan Commune '95
Melissa (Green) Kane '90
Tonya (Tallbacka) Eippert '95
Kris Vargo '81
William (Pete) Walker '77 

2009

George Davis '32 *
Frank Fisher '43
David Cherosky '97
Gregory Graybill '93
Melissa "Missy" Horner '96
Erika J. Willig-Karovic '96 
Robert Kujala '96
Jennifer Stupica '93 

2010

Robin (Iler) Fee '91 
Amy Contini '93
Steve Hardaway '95
Jeff Mimnaugh '94 
Daniel O'Connell '84
Kenneth Powers '87
Susan (Hollinger) Testa '83
William Young '65

2011

John Burr '83
Michael Dobran '99
Myrtis Herndon
Ronald Kilpatrick '64
Heidi (Gerhardstein) Niedermier '99
Catherine (DiOrio) Reesman '92 
Michael Rogich '97
Danny Young '92

2012

Kari (Banner) Simeone '90
Jason Gorcica '84
Murray Hartzler
Josh Moss '99 
Greta Schaefer '88
Janet (Stupica) Williams '93
Frederick Thompson '65

2013

Dr. E. James (Jim) Bodmer '73
Oscar Chaves '82
April Elwood '91
Meg Frey '90
Anthony (Tony) M. Hassett '82
Matt R. Morris '97
Jeffrey (Jeff) M. Smith, Jr. '00
Julie (Paolano) Solis '96

2014

 Mike Houska '83
Ben Frasco '01
Lisa (Huntz) Ialacci '93
Josh Jakacki '98
Carrie McCaughtry '01
Katie (Wilhelm) Pelphrey '01
Wilfredo Rivera '80
Jeff Semivan '84

 

2015

Kristopher Giebel '02
Roberto Gironda '89
Emmalisa (Brown) Kennedy '03
Claire (Andorka) Runyan '96
Brendan Smith '84
Rodney Thompson '63

2016

Russell Burgess '61
Thomas Collins '85
Elizabeth (Groselle) Hasty '06
Jon Matyjas '94
Amanda (Wieclaw) Walker '02
Dominic Yazbek '04

2017

Scott Cothren '04
Mark DeGennaro '79
Jenny (Wilke) Etchill '03
Julie (Feather-Faber) Fannon '05
Amanda (Weigand) Frankenberg '05
Lawrence Rice
John Rowland '63
David Taylor '88


To read biographies on recipients, visit the Athletics website .

* Deceased

 

Contact Us

Hiram College
Alumni Relations & Annual Giving
P.O. Box 67
Hiram, OH 44234

AlumniRel@hiram.edu 800.705.5050 330.569.5415 330.569.5277 Make a Gift